Preliminary Programme

Last Update: Wednesday, 27 November 2019

 

Wednesday, 27 November 2019 

14:00-18:00

Young Europe Partner Meeting 
for Young Europe Partners Only

DE TONEELMAKERIJ

Thursday, 28 November 2019 

10:00–13:00

Young Europe Partner Meeting  
for Young Europe Partners only

DE TONEELMAKERIJ

 

14:00-16:00

ETC Board Meeting
for ETC Board Members only

DE TONEELMAKERIJ

 

14:00-17:30

On-Site Registration

ITA GIJSBRECHT BORDES

 

17:30-19:00

Conference Opening and Official Reception

with a welcome from Paul Knierem (Artistic Director of de Toneelmakerij), Paulien Geerlings (ETC Vice-President) and Wouter van Ransbeek (Managing Board Member of ITA)

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER

 

19:00-22:30

Performance: Am Königsweg
directed by Falk Richter
in German with Dutch surtitles

ITA RABOZAAL

Read description


or


19:30-21:30

Performance: The Homecoming
directed by Nanouk Leopold
in Dutch with English surtitles

ITA GROTE ZAAL

Read description

 

21:30

Drinks in the Theatre Bar

ITA CAFÉ

Friday, 29 November 2019 

08:45

Group Departure from Hotel to ITA

MOTEL ONE AMSTERDAM


09:30-09:45

Welcome and Introduction 

facilitated by ETC Board 

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


09:45-11:15

Panel Talk: "Whose Stories Are We Telling?" 

with Tiago Rodrigues (Artistic Director, Teatro Nacional D. Maria II Lisbon/Portugal), Emma Durden (Director and theatre & development consultant, Twist Theatre Development Projects/South Africa), Bassam Ghazi (Director and Theatre Pedagogue, Schauspielhaus Köln/Germany) and Tena Štivičić (Freelance Playwright, Croatia/UK).

 

Moderated by Paulien Geerlings (ETC Vice-President)

 

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


11:30-13:30

Reception & Lunch

Upon invitation of the Mayor of Amsterdam

OFFICIAL RESIDENCE OF THE MAYOR, HERENGRACHT 502/AMSTERDAM


13:30-14:30

Table Talks: "Whose Stories Are We Telling?"

with Tiago Rodrigues (Artistic Director, Teatro Nacional D. Maria II Lisbon/Portugal), Emma Durden (Director and theatre & development consultant, Twist Theatre Development Projects/South Africa), Bassam Ghazi (Director and Theatre Pedagogue, Schauspielhaus Köln/Germany) and Tena Štivičić (Freelance Playwright, Croatia/UK)

 

ITA PLEYN FOYER

 

14:30-14:35

Group Picture

 

14:35-14:45

Coffee Break

ITA GIJSBRECHT BORDES

 

14:45-15:30

Speed Dating

ITA PLEYN FOYER


15:30-16:15

Presentation of Guest Theatres

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


16:15-17:45

General Assembly (incl. ETC Board Elections) 
For ETC Members and Guest Theatres only 

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


17:45-19:30

Bus to The Hague & Introduction to de Toneelmakerij's Version of The Magic Flute

 

19:30-20:45

Performance: The Magic Flute
directed by Paul Knieriem
in Dutch with English surtitles

KONINKLIJKE SCHOUWBURG/THE HAGUE

Read description

 

21:00-22:30

Joint Dinner at "Garoeda"
(At the participant's cost)

GAROEDA, KNEUTERDIJK 18A/THE HAGUE

 

22:30-23:30

Bus to Motel One Amsterdam 

Saturday, 30 November 2019 

09:15

Group departure from Hotel to ITA

MOTEL ONE AMSTERDAM

 

10:00-10:45

Keynote: Introduction to Dutch Theatre 

with Constant Meijers (Advisor, Council for Culture Amsterdam/Netherlands) 

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER

 

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

ITA PLEYN FOYER


11:00-12:30

'Mind Mapping' Session: ENGAGE Festival 2021
Facilitated by ETC Board

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


12:30-13:30

Networking Lunch

upon invitation of de Toneelmakerij

ITA PLEYN FOYER


13:30-14:30

"Diversity & Gender Equality in European Theatre": Initial Study Results & Discussion

Presented by Annalisa Casini, Sarah Sepulchre and Sarah Wattelet from UCLouvain (Belgium)

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


14:30-15:30

Call for Artistic Collaborations & Project Pitching

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


15:30-16:45

'Mind Mapping' Session: Development of New European Project 
Facilitated by Marie Le Sourd

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


16:45-17:00

Closing Speeches

ITA KONINKLIJKE FOYER


17:00-17:30

Board Meeting  
For ETC Board Members only

ITA


17:30-19:00

Drinks and Joint Dinner at Restaurant "Smoeshaan"
(At the participant's cost)

SMOESHAAN, LEIDSEKADE 90/AMSTERDAM


19:30-20:30

Performance: Age of Rage (Young Europe III Performance)

THEATER BELLEVUE, AMSTERDAM

Read description


20:30

Drinks in the Theatre Bar

SMOESHAAN, AMSTERDAM

 

Sunday, 1 December 2019 

10:30-14:15

Boat Trip with Visit of  'The Great Suriname' Exhibition
Exhibition at De Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam

(At the participant's cost, to be paid upon registration)

 

MEETING POINT: MOTEL ONE AMSTERDAM

Registration

ETC International Theatre Conference

28 November – 01 December 2019

Read more

Why Join ETC?


  • Meet and network with colleagues from other European theatres
  • Create international artistic collaborations
  • Get inspired by new ideas and shared best practices
  • Be represented at European and international level
  • Discover new contexts, cities and perspectives
Be part of the community: join Europe's network for public theatres!

Discover all your benefits as a member